We would have no difficulty in determining that the mere absence of the prothonotary would not constitute a vacancy in the office. The question is whether induction into the armed forces violates the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
Section 2 of article XII of the Constitution reads as follows:
“No member of Congress from This State, nor any person holding or exercising any office or appointment *23of trust or profit under the United States, shall at the same time hold or exercise any office in this State to which a salary, fees or perquisites shall be attached. The General Assembly may by law declare what offices are incompatible.”
No act expressly declares the office of prothonotary to be incompatible with military or naval service, but the first sentence of section 2, art.