Miller v. Gorski Wladyslaw Estate
[…] Louisiana accordingly requires health care providers that want to participate in the state’s Medicaid program to agree to “[a]ccept payment from [Medicaid] as payment in full,” and not to bill or collect “any additional amount from the recipient or the recipient’s responsible party . . . .” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46:437.12(10)(a);8 see also LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46:446.5(B) (further 7 The implementing regulations, 42 C.F.R. § 431.51(b)(1), elaborate that a state Medicaid plan must provide that “a recipient may obtain Medicaid services from any institution, agency, pharmacy, person, or organization that is . . . [q]ualified to furnish the services; and . . . [w]illing to furnish them to that particular recipient.” Id.