Miller v. Gorski Wladyslaw Estate
[…] Moreover, this regulation does not prohibit a state from allocating to the provider the burden of collecting third-party payments before it bills Medicaid. As mentioned, § 433.139 states that if a provider submits a Medicaid claim and the probable liability of a third party is established at the time the claim is filed, the state Medicaid agency must, with limited exceptions, reject the claim and require the provider to “chase” the third party. See 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(b).5 Louisiana’s law is entirely consistent with this regulation: It simply authorizes a provider to collect from a third-party earlier in the payment process.6 5 “If the agency has established probable existence of third party liability at the time the claim is filed, the agency must reject the claim and return it to the provider for a determination of the amount of liability. The establishment of third party liability takes place when the agency receives confirmation from the provider or a third party resource indicating the extent of third party liability. When the amount of liability is determined, the agency must then pay the claim to the extent that payment allowed under the agency’s payment schedule exceeds the amount of the third party’s payment.” 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(b)(1). 6 Louisiana’s law requiring health care providers to bill third parties before billing Medicaid mirrors other state laws.