Pittsburgh Trust Co. v. Red Bank Coal Co.
[…] These taxes are not levied and assessed against the lands thus held by the county under the general provisions of law, nor are they returned under the general provisions of the Act of 1931, as above given. The procedure as to them is fixed by section 16 of the Act of 1931, as amended by the Act of 1935. We quote the Act in its amended form from 72 PS §5971p, since the amendment of 1935 made no essential change in the act except to extend the period for the entering of taxes from two years to five years. Section 16, as amended, is as follows:

“Section 16. When the county commissioners shall purchase any real property at a county treasurer’s sale, they shall provide a book wherein shall be entered: (a) the name of the person as whose land the same was sold; (b) a brief description of the property, together with any lot and block number; (c) the amount of taxes, interest, and costs for which it was sold. Such property shall not, so long as it remains the property of the county, be charged in the duplicate. For the next five years following such sale, if the land remains unredeemed, the commissioners shall, in separate columns in the same book, charge every such tract of land with like county, city, borough, town, township, school and poor taxes, as would have been chargeable against the land had the same not been purchased by the county commissioners. The right of redemption shall remain in the real owner of such lands, or other persons interested, for five years after sale to the county commissioners, and such redemption may be accomplished by a payment, within such period, to the county treasurer of all taxes, interest, and costs due thereon at the time of sale, and interest thereon, and also the taxes and interest which have been annually *315levied and charged thereon after the sale, and interest thereon beginning on the first day of January in the year succeeding the year when the respective taxes were levied. All redemptions of property purchased by the county commissioners shall be noted upon their records, and the county treasurer shall forthwith cause an entry of redemption to be made on the records in like manner as if such property were purchased by other than county commissioners.”

We have come to the conclusion that taxes thus charged against the lands under the provision of the f oregoing section are “taxes returned” under the system for the collection of taxes provided by the Act of 1931 and are therefore declared to be first liens for a period of five years.