Pittsburgh Trust Co. v. Red Bank Coal Co.
[…] We have come to the conclusion that taxes thus charged against the lands under the provision of the f oregoing section are “taxes returned” under the system for the collection of taxes provided by the Act of 1931 and are therefore declared to be first liens for a period of five years.

We then come to the provisions of section 9 of the Act of 1931, as amended by the Act of July 12,1935, P. L. 661, see 72 PS §5971i. This section relates to. sales under the general provisions of the Act of 1931 and the portions which relate to the present question are as follows:

“No such sale shall discharge the lien of any mortgage which shall have been recorded before such taxes became liens by return and docketing as herein provided, and which is or shall be prior to all other liens, except other mortgages, ground rents, municipal claims, and/or other taxes, and no such sale shall discharge the lien of any ground rent, municipal claim, or tax remaining unpaid.”

Then follows the provision for redemption within five years after the sale when the lands have been purchased by the county; otherwise within two years after the sale, and the following provision is relative to. liens in such event: