Rowland v. Smith
[…] Section 902 provides inter alia:

“. . . In the years when candidates for the office of President of the United States are to be nominated, every registered and enrolled member of a political party shall have the opportunity at the Spring primary in such years to vote his preference for one person to be the candidate of his political party for President.”

Section 907 states, in part:

“The names of candidates for nomination as President of the United States . . . shall be printed upon the official primary ballots or ballot labels. . . .”

Section 910, in the last sentence, states:

“In the case of a candidate for nomination as President of the United States, it shall not be necessary for such candidate to file the affidavit required in this section . . .” Preceding this sentence the affidavit is discussed. Among the requirements thereof is: “(c) the name of the office for which he consents to be a candidate.”

Section 912. Number of Signers Required; Nomination Petitions of Candidates at Primaries Shall Be Signed: