Taylor v. Montgomery Developers Co.
[…] Plaintiffs, husband and wife, brought suit as the result of a bicycle accident in which plaintiff-husband was injured. According to the complaint, on or about February 21, 1983, plaintiff-husband was riding his bicycle when the front tire "fell between two metal slats of a sewer grate and he was thrown to the ground.

Defendant Township of Northampton filed its motion for summary judgment alleging several reasons for dismissal. This court granted the motion based on plaintiffs’ failure to give notice to the township as required by 42 Pa.C.S. §5522.

Section 5522 reads in part as follows:

“(a) Notice prerequisite to action against government unit—
“(1) Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained or any cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any civil action or proceeding within this commonwealth or elsewhere against a government unit for damages on account of any injury to his person or property under Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units) or otherwise shall file in the office of the government unit, and if the action is against a commonwealth agency for damages, then also file in the office of the Attorney General, a statement in writing, signed by or on his behalf, setting forth:
*495“(i) The name and residence address of the person to whom the cause of action has accrued.
“(ii) The name and residence address of the person injured.
“(iii) The date and hour of the accident.
“(iv) The approximate location where the accident occurred.
“(v) The name and residence or office address of . any attending physician.
“(2) If the statement provided for by this subsection is not filed, any civil action or proceeding commenced against the government unit more than six months after the date of injury to person or property shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any injury to person or property shall be forever barred from proceeding further thereon within this commonwealth or elsewhere. The court shall excuse failure to comply with this requirement upon a showing of reasonable excuse for failure to file such statement.
“(3) In the case of a civil action or proceeding against a government unit other than the commonwealth government:
“(i) The time for giving such written notice , does not include the time during which an individual injured is unable, due to incapacitation or disability from the injury, to give notice, not exceeding 90 days of incapacity.
“(ii) If the injuries to an individual result in death, the time for giving notice shall commence with such death.