Barrie v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board
[…] Plaintiff argued that section 4-493(1) created a special class of minors in need of protection from the effects of alcohol, and that by applying section 483 of the Restatement (Second) of Torts a minor cannot as a matter of law be contributorily' negligent by violating a statute enacted for the minor’s benefit. This motion was denied and at the conclusion of the evidence a charge. on comparative negligence was given to which plaintiffs counsel timely objected.

Section 4-493(1) provides in pertinent part that it shall be unlawful:

“For any licensee or the board, or any employee, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any insane person, or to any minor, or to habitual drunkards, or persons of known intemperate habits.” 47 P.S. §4-493(1).

The applicable Restatement section is as follows:

Ҥ483. Defense to Violation of Statute