Howard v. Howard
[…] To a certain extent the plaintiff is correct. The relevant portion of Pennsylvania support law provides the following:

“No court shall modify or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it is due, except with respect to any period during which there is pending a petition for modification. If a petition for modification was filed, modification may be applied to the period beginning on the date that notice of such petition was given, either directly or through the appropriate agent, to the obligee or, where the obligee was the petitioner, to the obligor.” 23 Pa.C.S. §4352(d).

Thus, at first glance it appears as. though the court cannot retroactively remit a support arrearage unless a petition for modification has been filed. However, section 4352(d) goes on to say:

“[Modification may be applied to an earlier period if the petitioner was precluded from filing a petition for modification by reason of a significant physical or mental disability, misrepresentation of another party or other compelling reason and if the petitioner, when no longer precluded, promptly filed a petition. In the case of an emancipated child, arrears shall riot accrue from and after the date of the emancipation of the child for whose support the payment is made.” Id.

Therefore, under Pennsylvania support law a court may retroactively remit a support arrearage under a variety of circumstances.