The docket on the support case reflects the following:
[…] See Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Public Welfare v. Woolf, 276 Pa. Super. 433, 419 A.2d 535 (1980). If the legislature had intended to specifically remove the authority of Pennsylvania courts to remit domestic arrearages it would not have retained section 4352(d) in its present form. The revised statute does not convince us that the legislature intended such a result suggested by the department. See Blount v. Smith, 440 F. Supp. 528 (M.D. Pa. 1977).
One conclusion is supported further by that section of the Statutory Construction Act which addresses repeals and reenactments. Section 1962 states:
“Whenever a statute is repealed and its provisions are at the same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same terms by the repealing statute, the earlier statute shall be construed as continued in active operation. All rights liabilities incurred under such earlier statute are preserved and may be enforced.” (emphasis added) 1 Pa.C.S. §1962.
As we have already noted section 4352 embodies *236the same terms as in 42 Pa.C.S. §6710, with the sole difference being the subdivision necessitated by the addition of the transfer of action provision in subparagraph (b).