The docket on the support case reflects the following:
[…] The court in Prescott noted that the Act of June 29, 1939 referred to in Commonwealth ex rel. Martin v. Martin, supra, was repealed and replaced by the Act of July 9, *2331976. That was the original Judicial Code provision, section 6710, which was later amended in 1978 and 1980, and then repealed and replaced by Act 66 in 1985. The language used in Act 66 is the same as in section 6710 of the Judicial Code except that Act 66 incudes a separate section for the transfer of an action by breaking up the prior statute into four sub-paragraphs. Section 4352(a)(b)(c) and (d) read exactly the same' as in section 6710 of the Judicial Code except for the addition of sub-section (b) “transfer of action.” Section 4352 contains the same language as to “applicability,” that “[T]his section applies to all support orders whether entered under this chapter or any other statute.”
In light of Commonwealth ex rel. Chrstos v. Chrstos, supra, and the analysis in Commonwealth ex rel. Martin v. Martin, supra, we conclude that the authority of courts in Pennsylvania to remit support arrearages is solely statutory.