The docket on the support case reflects the following:
[…] He admits that the court order in effect until his second wife became ill was reasónable. The record reflects that the case was a constant enforcement problem and defendant has spent time in jail for contempt. The only moneys that defendant received during the period of his second wife’s illness came from welfare and disability payments on her behalf.
DISCUSSION
Initially, the Department of Public Welfare, a party to this case, maintain^ that courts are now without authority to remit arrearages in Pennsylvania support cases. Support matters generally are governed by Act 66 of 1985, 23 Pa.C.S. §4301 et seq.1 Section 4352 provides:
“(a) General rule — The court making an order of support shall at all times maintain jurisdiction of the matter for the purpose of enforcement of the order and for the purpose of increasing, decreasing, modifying or rescinding the order without limiting the right of the obligee to institute additional proceedings for support in any county in which the obligor resides or in which property of the obligor is situated.
“(b) Transfer of action — Where neither party to the action resides or is employed in the county wherein the support action is filed, the court may *231transfer the matter to any county wherein either party resides or where defendant is regularly employed. If one of the parties resides outside of this commonwealth, the action may be transferred to the county of residence or employment of the other party.
“(c) Foreign support orders — The court may modify registered foreign support orders when the foreign court declines, surrenders or determines that is is an inappropriate forum to modify the decree. The court may at any time remit, correct or reduce the amount of arrearages.