The Commonwealth
Having established Nancy Bernstein’s legal rights to the $5,000, under Pa.R.Crim.P. 324(b), the burden now shifts to the Commonwealth to show that the property at issue is contraband. In examining the Commonwealth’s case we must first address the question of whether this forfeiture petition is time-barred by an applicable statute of limitations.
The Commonwealth’s petition for forfeiture was brought on June 1, 1990, some 11 years after Sanford Bernstein was convicted of the crime of criminal solicitation. The applicable statute of limitations is 42 Pa.C.S. §5524(5), titled “Two year limitation,” which reads: “The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years: (5) an action upon a statute for a civil penalty or forfeiture.” Although this particular provision would seem to apply to the Commonwealth’s action in the present case, cases construing the statute provide otherwise.
*43In Commonwealth, Dept. of Transportation v.