Commonwealth v. Erisman
[…] The Commonwealth’s memorandum concedes that it has been unable to locate any cases which support their contention that the evidence in this case is sufficient to sustain defendant’s conviction; it cites only Commonwealth v. Ferbezar, 3 D.&C.2d 754 (1955), which holds that an information which charges defendant only with violation of the speed limit (45/35) will not sustain a conviction under section 3361, where there is no further statement of how that section was violated, citing Commonwealth v. Klick, supra. That decision is consistent with our conclusion here.

Section 3361 — Second Sentence

The second sentence of section 3361 provides as follows:

“Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway; and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.”

*302The introductory phrase: “Consistent with the foregoing” refers to the section’s first sentence. Thus we equate the “safe and appropriate speed” of the second sentence with the “reasonable and prudent speed” of the first sentence.