Commonwealth v. Erisman
[…] This is an appeal by defendant from his summary conviction before the district justice (Cannoni) for violation of Vehicle Code §3361.

From the officer’s testimony we find the following

FACTS

On October 12, 1989, the arresting officer (Marcinko) found defendant operating his vehicle on Railroad Street in Windber Borough at 40 mph in a posted 25 mph zone; the only relevant conditions at the time were that it was 5:30 a.m., the black top road was clear and dry, and no pedestrians or other vehicles were present.

The officer stopped defendant and issued to him a citation which cites §3361 and reads as follows:

“Charge: Driving vehicle at safe speed.
“Nature of Offense: Defendant did travel at a greater speed than safe or necessary.” Vehicle Code §3361, 75 Pa.C.S., reads as follows:
“§3361. Driving vehicle at safe speed—
“No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow *296or winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.” 1976, June 17, P.L. 162, No. 81, §1, eff. July 1, 1977.

The Commonwealth contends that operating a vehicle at a speed 20 miles in excess of the posted speed limit while approaching an intersection is a sufficient basis for a finding of guilty under section 3361. At the close of the Commonwealth’s case at the hearing, the defense moved to dismiss the citation on the grounds that: (1) there is no evidence that defendant was approaching or crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, or was approaching or going around a curve or hill crest, or traveling on a narrow or winding roadway, and that the second sentence of section 3361, supra, is therefore inapplicable, leaving only section 3361’s first sentence for consideration; and (2) there is no evidence of the “conditions” or “actual or potential hazards,” nor of inability of defendant “to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead,” as the first sentence of section 3361 requires.

Section 3361 — First Sentence

The first sentence of section 3361, repeated here for convenience, reads as follows:

“No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.”

We considered section 3361, especially its first sentence, in Commonwealth v. Betters, 35 Somerset Leg.J. 246, 250-251 (1978), where we analyzed its meaning as follows:

*297“In analyzing this language, we point out the following: