Smith v. Phillips
[…] The court finds that in fact the accident was reported to the police.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

(1) The Pennsylvania Assigned Claims Plan (75 Pa.C.S. §1752) governs the responsibility of a designated assignee of the plan to pay benefits to injured persons who meet the requirements for eligibility as set forth in section 1752 thereof. Travelers is the designated assignee in this case.

(2) Under section 1752 of the plan a person is eligible to recover benefits from the plan if he or she meets several requirements. Plaintiff meets these requirements.

(3) Section 1755(b) of the Assigned Claims Plan entitled “Coordination of Benefits” states as follows:

“(b) Accident and health benefits — All benefits an eligible claimant receives or is entitled to receive as a result of injury from any available source of accident and health benefits shall be subtracted from those benefits available in section 1753.”

*457(4) In the case at bar plaintiff, by his own admission, was entitled to receive medical assistance benefits from the Department of Public Assistance. The court finds that plaintiff has forfeited any medical benefits under the Assigned Claims Plan because neither he nor Dr.