This is a difficult case of, as far as I can tell, first impression. Both parties have ably summarized their positions, but here is what the case boils down to:
[…] It does not apply to bodily injury from being hit by any such vehicle.”
Both parties agree that the effect of this language is to deny uninsured motorist coverage to A under B’s policy.
A argues, however, that that provision is void as being contrary to public policy, and contrary also to the terms of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 Pa.C.S. §1701 et seq. (hereinafter referred to as the MVFRL). She has prepared a lengthy and persuasive brief, and relies in particular on section 1738 of the MVFRL, which provides as follows:
“(a) Limit for each vehicle — -When more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” (emphasis added)
*537I am struck by the ambiguity of this statute. We do have more than one vehicle being insured, and we definitely have more than one policy providing uninsured motorist coverage.