This Uninsured/Underinsured Motorists insurance does not apply as follows:
[…] *13240 P.S. § 2000(a).
. Act of Feb. 12, 1984, P.L. 26, No. 11, § 3 (codified as amended at 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1701-1799.7, repealing the No-fault Motor Vehicle Insurance Act, Act of July 19, 1974, P.L. 489, No. 176, §§ 101-701, previously codified at 40 P.S. §§ 1009.101-1009.701).
. Section 1714 of the MVFRL provides:
An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility or an operator or occupant of a recreational vehicle not intended for highway use, motorcycle, motor-driven cycle, motorized pedalcycle or like type vehicle required to be registered under this title cannot recover first party benefits.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1714.
. Section 477b provides: