In re Central Bucks School District
[…] Those *55alternative plans were submitted by (1) Charles C. Wiberley of 91 Westaway Lane, Warrington; and (2) Cinda Haas, 1054 Regan Court, Warrington. Because each of the two alternate submissions by the above named individuals was submitted in his and her name only, and not as the representative of electors equal to 25 percent of the highest vote cast for any school director in the last municipal election, the school district timely objected to the submission of those alternative redistricting plans.

The statute in question, 24 P.S. §3-303(b)(2) provides as follows:

“(2) Electors equal to at least 25 per centum of the highest vote cast for any school director in the last municipal election may develop a plan to elect school directors from regions or to elect some school directors from regions and some from the school district at large. Plans proposed by electors shall be subject to the same requirements as plans proposed by the board of school directors.”

The only pertinent reference to the section in question which we have found is in Petition of the Board of Directors of the Hazleton Area School District, 107 Pa. Commw. 110, 527 A.2d 1091 (1987). Therein, the Commonwealth Court opined: