In fact, the agency representative knew of the illness before the child had been placed with the Lussiers. Secondly, I concluded that the agency’s stated pretexts1 for determining that *306the Lussier household would no longer be an appropriate one were not justified by the facts as presented. On the contrary, I received testimony which indicated that the Lussier household would be appropriate in spite of Mrs. Lussier’s death.
I decided that the agency had fragile justification for withholding its consent. I, therefore, exercised the discretion provided at 23 Pa.C.S. §2713(2) that,
“The court, in its discretion, may dispense with consents when the adoptee is under 18 years of age and has no parent living whose consent is required.”
The Supreme Court has held that this provision gives “the court ... the final burden of determining whose consent is necessary.” In re Adoption of Hess, 530 Pa. 218, 226, 608 A.2d 10, 14 (1992).