The legal issues of the case are not complex. The question can be stated simply as: Has the petitioner for the adoption satisfied the requirements of the Adoption Act, where the adoption agency has withheld its consent based on alleged violations of its contract with the adopting parents?
I. PETITIONER’S BURDEN; NEEDS AND WELFARE
Counsel for the agency has argued that in rendering my decision I rejected the “best interests of the child” principle. On the contrary, I have applied the principle specifically as it is stated in the Adoption Act. Section 2902 (23 Pa.C.S. §2902) provides that the court shall enter a decree of adoption
“If satisfied that the statements made in the petition are true, [and] that the needs and welfare of the person to be adopted will be promoted by the adoption. ... (emphasis added)
I found that the needs and welfare of the child would be served by the proposed adoption. The agency apparently agreed, until the untimely death of Mrs. Lussier.
*305The agency misinterprets the application of “best interests.” Every proposed adoptive family cannot be subject to comparison with a potentially “better” adoptive family.