Restatement, Contracts, §583. Id., 228 Pa. Super, at 381, 324 A.2d 562.
“We reiterate at this time that an agreement of this type is voidable. Persons standing in loco parentis to a child are not bound by such an agreement when they sincerely feel that it no longer serves the child’s best interests.” (emphasis in original)
The next conclusion of law. The agency’s refusal to consent to the adoption is being unreasonably withheld and, therefore, is not required, and I cite 23 Pa.C.S. §2713(2), and I quote: “[T]he court, in its discretion, may dispense with consents ... when ... the adoptee is under 18 years of age and has no parent living whose consent is required,” and cite again In re Adoption of Hess, supra at 226, 608 A.2d at 14.
A new finding. The requirements of the law have been met and the child’s adoption by Keith Lussier will benefit her needs and welfare. I am therefore signing the decree of adoption.