Commonwealth v. Luczak
[…] Commonwealth v. Lobiondo, 501 Pa. 599, 603, 462 A.2d 662, 664 (1983). (citations omitted)

Insofar as the court is permitted to look to other sections of the Crimes Code, we are guided by section 303 pertaining to “causal relationship between conduct and result.” This section provides:

“(a) General rule. — Conduct is the cause of a result when:

“(1) it is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred; and

“(2) the relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by this title or by the law defining the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. §303(a).

Subsection (d) of section 303 also provides:

“(d) Absolute liability. — When causing a particular result is a material element of an offense for which absolute liability is imposed by law, the element is not established unless the actual result is a probable consequence of the conduct of the actor.”

The “official comment” to section 303 states in pertinent part: “Subsection (a)(1) establishes the ‘but-for’ test of causation.