Merriweather v. Kain
[…] At the close of the plaintiff’s case, summary judgment was granted in favor of the defendant, because the plaintiff failed to present evidence of a sufficiently serious injury which would permit the plaintiff to proceed under the limited tort option elected by him.

Under the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law 75 Pa.C.S. §1701 et seq., each person seeking insurance must elect either “full tort” or “limited tort” coverage, the latter being less expensive. Section 1705(d) of the Act provides:

“(d) Limited tort alternative. — Each person who elects the limited tort alternative remains eligible to seek compensation for economic loss sustained in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person pursuant to applicable tort law. Unless the injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for any noneconomic loss . . . .” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(d).