“Award in favor of plaintiff and against defendant in the amount of $795.14 and no attorney fees or liquidated damage.” Neither party filed an appeal.
[…] Plaintiff’s argument, that only a common pleas court judge may consider his claim for counsel fees, is based on the language of section 260.9a(f) that the “court” shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees.2 According to plaintiff, the legislature used the word “court” to mean that a judge must decide this claim. I find no merit to this proposed construction of the Wage Payment and Collection Law.
The relevant provision of the Judicial Code governing compulsory arbitration reads as follows (42 Pa.C.S. §7361):
“Section 7361. Compulsory arbitration
“(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), when prescribed by general rule or rule of court such civil matters or issues therein as shall be specified by rule shall first be submitted and heard by a board of three members of the bar of the court.
“(b) Limitations. — No matter shall be referred under subsection (a):
“(1) which involves title to real property; or
*407“(2) where the amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, exceeds: -