“Award in favor of plaintiff and against defendant in the amount of $795.14 and no attorney fees or liquidated damage.” Neither party filed an appeal.
[…] (f) Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, 73 P.S. §201-9.2(a) (“The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained . . . and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper. The court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.”).
It is clear from this review of various laws protecting persons who lack bargaining power that the legislature is using the term “court” in a generic sense.