“Award in favor of plaintiff and against defendant in the amount of $795.14 and no attorney fees or liquidated damage.” Neither party filed an appeal.
[…] Two recent cases have considered the legislature’s use of the term “court.” The legislation governing actions on insurance policies (42 Pa.C.S. §8371) provides that “if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:... .’’In Mishoe v. Erie Insurance Company, 762 A.2d 369 (Pa. Super. 2000), appeal granted, 566 Pa. 666, 782 A.2d 547 (2001), the Superior Court addressed the issue of whether this legislation permitted a party to have its claim decided by a jury.