“Award in favor of plaintiff and against defendant in the amount of $795.14 and no attorney fees or liquidated damage.” Neither party filed an appeal.
[…] (e) Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 RS. § 1797(b)(6) (the insurer must pay to the provider the outstanding amount plus interest at 12 percent, as well as the costs of the challenge and all attorney fees, if “a court determines that medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise were medically necessary”) and 75 P.S. § 1798(b) (an insurer, found to have acted with no reasonable foundation in refusing to pay a benefit when due, “shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and interest thereon, a reasonable attorney fee based upon actual time expended”); and
(f) Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, 73 P.S. §201-9.2(a) (“The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained . . . and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper.