Scott v. Continental Insurance
[…] The defendant filed preliminary objections to the plaintiffs’ complaint on March 25, 2003. In its preliminary objections, the defendant argues the rejection form at issue substantially complies with section 1731, and is valid and enforceable. In the alternative, even if the form violates section 1731, the defendant contends plaintiffs’ claims must still be dismissed because “no remedy is afforded them under the MVFRL.” The court heard argument on the defendant’s preliminary objections on August 20, 2003.

*28DISCUSSION

Section 1731 states in relevant part:

“(c) Underinsured motorist coverage.— .... The named insured shall be informed that he may reject underinsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form:

“Rejection Of Underinsured Motorist Protection

“By signing this waiver I am rejecting underinsured motorist coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing in my household. Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage.

“(c.l) Form of waiver. — Insurers shall print the rejection forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and location. The forms must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an insurance agent or broker. Any rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits. On policies in which either uninsured or underinsured coverage has been rejected, the policy renewals must contain notice in prominent type that the policy does not provide protection against damages caused by uninsured or underinsured motorists. Any person who executes a waiver under subsection (b) or (c) shall be precluded from claiming liability of any person *29based upon inadequate information.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1731. (emphasis added)

The document signed by the plaintiffs lacks the text of subsection (c) italicized above.