In re Sarver
[…] “(d) Contents of certification. — A certification for extended involuntary treatment shall be made in writing upon a form adopted by the department and shall include:

“(1) findings by the judge or mental health review officer as to the reasons that extended involuntary emergency treatment is necessary;

“(2) a description of the treatment to be provided together with an explanation of the adequacy and appropriateness of such treatment, based upon the information received at the hearing;

“(3) any documents required by the provisions of section 302;

“(4) the application as filed pursuant to section 303(a);

“(5) a statement that the person is represented by counsel; and

“(6) an explanation of the effect of the certification, the person’s right to petition the court for release under subsection (g), and the continuing right to be represented by counsel.”

If a certification is issued, a person can be kept for 20 more days. See 50 P.S. §7303(f). Section 7304 and section 7305 allow a person to be involuntarily committed for up to 90 days and up to 180 days respectively.