In re Sarver
[…] This paragraph shall not apply to any proceeding under section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act unless the examining physician has issued a certification that inpatient care was necessary or that the person was committable.”

Respondent argues that a commitment under 50 P.S. §7302 (section 302) occurred in this case and that therefore petitioner would be prohibited from possessing his firearm pursuant to section 6105. We would agree with respondent that if petitioner was indeed committed under section 302 of the MHPA as required in 18 Pa.C.S. §6105, this court could not return petitioner’s firearm to him.

50 P.S. §7302 (section 302) provides as follows:

“Section 7302. Involuntary emergency examination and treatment authorized by a physician — not to exceed 120 hours

“(a) Application for examination. — Emergency examination may be undertaken at a treatment facility upon the certification of a physician stating the need for such *216examination; or upon a warrant issued by the county administrator authorizing such examination; or without a warrant upon application by a physician or other authorized person who has personally observed conduct showing the need for such examination.

“(1) Warrant for emergency examination. — Upon written application by a physician or other responsible party setting forth facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, the county administrator may issue a warrant requiring a person authorized by him, or any peace officer, to take such person to the facility specified in the warrant.

“(2) Emergency examination without a warrant.— Upon personal observation of the conduct of a person constituting reasonable grounds to believe that he is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, an[y] physician or peace officer, or anyone authorized by the county administrator, may take such person to an approved facility for an emergency examination. Upon arrival, he shall make a written statement setting forth the grounds for believing the person to be in need of such examination.

“(b) Examination and determination of need for emergency treatment. — A person taken to a facility shall be examined by a physician within two hours of arrival in order to determine if the person is severely mentally disabled within the meaning of section 301 and in need of immediate treatment. If it is determined that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of emergency treatment, treatment shall be begun immediately.