In re Sarver
[…] As we have no evidence before us that clearly demonstrates that a certification was issued by a physician stating that inpatient care was necessary or that peti*222tioner was committable under the MHPA, the court will at this point grant petitioner’s petition for return of his firearm, as well as his ammunition and riñe scope.

REQUEST TO EXPUNGE MENTAL HEALTH RECORD

Petitioner also requests that the court expunge his mental health records in possession of the Pennsylvania State Police. The statutory provisions relating to petitioner’s request can be found at 18 Pa.C.S. §6111.1 which provides in pertinent part the following:

“(f) Notification of mental health commitment. — Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, judges of the courts of common pleas shall notify the Pennsylvania State Police on a form developed by the Pennsylvania State Police of the identity of any individual who has been adjudicated incompetent or who has been involuntarily committed to a mental institution for inpatient care and treatment under the Act of July 9, 1976 (P.L. 817, no. 143), known as the Mental Health Procedures Act, or who has been involuntarily treated as described in section 6105(c)(4) (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms). The notification shall be transmitted by the judge to the Pennsylvania State Police within seven days of the adjudication, commitment or treatment.

“(g) Review by court.—

“(1) Upon receipt of a copy of the order of a court of competent jurisdiction which vacates a final order or an involuntary certification issued by a mental health review officer, the Pennsylvania State Police shall ex*223punge all records of the involuntary treatment received under subsection (f).

“(2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2).

“(3) The Pennsylvania State Police shall expunge all records of an involuntary commitment of an individual who is discharged from a mental health facility based upon the initial review by the physician occurring within two hours of arrival under section 302(b) of the Mental Health Procedures Act and the physician’s determination that no severe mental disability existed