In re Sarver
[…] “(d) Duration of emergency examination and treatment. — A person who is in treatment pursuant to this section shall be discharged whenever it is determined that he no longer is in need of treatment and in any event within 120 hours, unless within such period:

*218“(1) he is admitted to voluntary treatment pursuant to section 202 of this Act; or

“(2) a certification for extended involuntary emergency treatment is filed pursuant to section 303 of this Act.”

Thus, section 7302 of the MHPA allows a person’s liberties to be restricted if that person meets the definition stated in section 7301(a) (section 301). Section 7301(a) of title 50 defines “Persons who may be subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment.”

“(a) Persons subject. — Whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be made subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment. A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or himself.”

Section 7302(b) requires that a person taken to a facility under the MHPA shall be examined within two hours of arrival to ascertain if the person is severally mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment.