The Commonwealth objected to such testimony, arguing that under section 3802(c), the proper inquiry was an individual’s BAC at the time of testing and that BAC at the time of driving was irrelevant. We took the Commonwealth’s objection under advisement and permitted the testimony. Dr. Lage testified that, based on information provided to him by Senzick, in his opinion, Senzick’s BAC at the time of driving would have been approximately .14 percent to .15 percent.
After careful consideration and for the reasons set forth below, we now uphold the constitutionality of section 3802(c).
The relevant portions of the statute at issue are as follows:
“Section 3802. Driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance
*169“(a) General impairment.—
“(1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.