“Section 503. Refunds of State Taxes, License Fees, Et Cetera. — The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be,
[…] In the case of a petition for a refund, the tax has already been paid by the taxpayer. If the board grants the prayer of the petition, the taxpayer becomes entitled to a credit for the difference between the amount *259settled or resettled against him by the fiscal officers, and the amount which the board decides that the settlement should have been.
Therefore, the question raised by the inquiry is whether the secretary of the board may voluntarily divulge for other than official use the results of the redetermination of taxes by the board on petitions for refund and review.
Section 731 was added to The Fiscal Code by the Act of June 6, 1939, P. L. 261, sec. 9. As amended by the Act of July 9, 1941, P. L. 305, it reads as follows (72 PS §731):
“Section 731. Confidential Information. — Any information gained by any administrative department, board, or commission, as a result of any returns, investigations, hearings or verifications required or authorized under the statutes of the Commonwealth imposing taxes or bonus for State purposes, or providing for the collection of the same, shall be confidential except for official purposes, and except that such information may be given to any other state or to the Government of the United States, where such state or the United States by law authorizes the furnishing of similar information to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Any person or agent divulging such information shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to pay a fine not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or to undergo imprisonment for not more than three (3) years, or both, in the discretion of the court.”
The purpose of this section has been considered on two occasions by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.
In Commonwealth v. Mellon National Bank & Trust Co., 360 Pa. 103, 110 (1948), in adopting the ruling of the court below (62 D. & C. 105, 121), the court said, with respect to section 731: