“Section 503. Refunds of State Taxes, License Fees, Et Cetera. — The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be,
[…] We have the resolution of the Board of Finance and Revenue requesting to be advised as to whether or not under section 731 of The Fiscal Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P. L. 343 as amended, 72 PS §731, the names of taxpayers and amounts granted to them by refund or review are confidential information.
The function of the Board of Finance and Revenue with respect to refunds is provided for in section 503 of The Fiscal Code, as last amended by the Act of January 19, 1952, P. L. 1951-52, 2178, 72 PS §503, which reads in part as follows:
“Section 503. Refunds of State Taxes, License Fees, Et Cetera. — The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be,
“(a) To hear and determine any petition for the refund of taxes, license fees, penalties, fines, bonus, or other moneys paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled and, upon the allowance of any such petition, to refund such .taxes, license fees, penalties, fines, bonus, or other moneys, out of any appropria*257tion or appropriations made for the purpose, or to credit the account of the person, association, corporation, body politic, or public officer entitled to the refund. . .
That section further provides that petitions for refunds must be in the form prescribed by the board and filed within two years of the payment for which refund is requested or within two years of the settlement of the tax, whichever period last expires. In certain valuation cases, the time limit is one year, .and in cases where a court has held a statute to be unconstitutional or to have been erroneously interpreted by the taxing officers, the limit is five years, with certain exceptions not relevant here. These time limitations are mandatory : Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Board of Finance and Revenue, 368 Pa. 463 (1951).