Brown v. Finnegan
[…] At the time of the decision in Thompson v. Morrison, the applicable provisions read as follows:

1. Section 951(e) (5), the affidavit provision: “(5) that his name has not been presented as a candidate by nomination petitions for the same office to be voted for at the ensuing primary election, nor has he been nominated by any other nomination papers filed for the same office.” (Italics supplied.)

2. Section 976(e), the provision requiring rejection by the Secretary: “(e) in the case of nomination papers, if the candidate named therein has filed a nomination petition for the same office for the ensuing primary, or has been nominated for the same office by nomination papers previously filed;”. (Italics supplied.)