Brown v. Finnegan
[…] A nominee by papers is required by the Election Code to file an affidavit in which the comparable statement is as follows:

“(5) that his name has not been presented as a candidate by nomination petitions for any public office to be voted for at the ensuing primary election, nor has he been nominated by any other nomination papers filed for any such office”: 25 PS §2911.

In this provision we find no exception with respect to candidates for judicial office. We believe that the legislature has definitely and deliberately made this omission. A similar omission is found in section 976 of the code, 25 PS §2936. This last-named section requires the Secretary of the Commonwealth to reject a petition or paper in certain situations. Among them are the following:

“(d) in the case of nomination petitions, if nomination papers have been filed for printing the name of the same person for the same office, except the office of judge of a court of record, upon the official ballot of more than one political party; or
“(e) in the case of nomination papers, if the candidate named therein has filed a nomination petition for any public office for the ensuing primary, or has been nominated for any such office by nomination papers previously filed;”. (Italics supplied.)