Haddington Italian American Club License
[…] On such facts it was for the court to determine whether the Board had abused its administrative discretion. [Cases cited] ”.

This brings us to the question at hand. Our Superior Court held the decision in Commonwealth v. Herzog, supra, inapplicable to the situation in the Booker case, supra, and further, rejected the contention that the rules applicable to The Vehicle Code were similarly applicable to the Liquor Code.

Our Superior Court has used liberality in its construction of the Liquor Code of 1951, in accordance with section 104(a.) thereof, which reads as follows: “Interpretation of Act.— (a) This act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the Commonwealth for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the Commonwealth and to prohibit forever the open saloon, and all of the provisions of this act shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose.”

In view of the fact that the court of quarter sessions did not hold an independent hearing on the merits of the issue in the Booker case, it did not comply with the basic concept of de novo, by stating it was taking the record of the board as de novo. Yet its action was not deemed to be error.