Haddington Italian American Club License
[…] On page 399, the court stated: “. . . If the proceedings before.it were in the nature of a certiorari, or a review of the action of the Secretary of Revenue to determine whether he had abused his discretion, then such testimony properly would be a part of the record of this case. But the act otherwise provides, and it may be used only collaterally to impeach the credibility of a witness.”

We come then to the inclusive question, what is the authority vested in the court of quarter sessions on an appeal from the action of the board?

Section 464 of the Liquor Code of 1951, which deals with hearings upon refusal of licenses, renewals or transfers, and appeals to the court of quarter sessions, reads, inter alia, as follows: “. . . The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved. . . . The court shall either sustain or over-rule the action of the board. ...” (Italics supplied.)

Section 471 of the same act which deals with revocation and suspension of licenses before the board, provides, inter alia: “. . . Hearings on such citations shall be held in the same manner as provided herein for hearings on applications for license.”