West York Borough v. Overbrook Hosiery Co.
[…] The act by its terms permits liens for such municipal claims. In like manner, the realty transfer tax here contested is a municipal claim due plaintiff, and may be collected by lien from the real estate “as to which” the document is made, the title is transferred, and the possession is accepted: section 12 of the ordinance, supra. As we pointed out in our prior opinion, boroughs are authorized without limitation to “ ... proceed for the recovery of municipal claims and *100taxes by lien...” (Act of May 4,1927, P. L. 519, sec. 3401, as amended, 53 PS §48401), and the Municipal Lien Act, supra, deals with liens for “... any... borough ... taxes...” Furthermore, section 1 of that act, as amended (53 PS §7101), defines “property” to mean “... the real estate subject to the lien and against which the claim is filed as a lien,” not merely as the property upon which the tax is imposed.