West York Borough v. Overbrook Hosiery Co.
[…] Despite this provision, defendant argues that the Municipal Lien Act permits filing of liens only for property taxes, and not for excise taxes upon privileges such as that here involved, and, therefore, the lien in question is without legal authority. We do not believe this is so. Defendant points to section 4 of the Municipal Lien Act of May 16, 1923, P. L. 207, as amended, 53 PS §7107, which provides that “The lien for taxes shall exist in favor of, and the claim therefor may be filed against the property taxed . . .”

This section cannot be construed to limit the applicability of the act only to annual real estate taxes. If it were, it also would exclude claims for municipal improvements which clearly are not taxes on the property, but claims for benefits with respect to certain property.