West York v. Overbrook Hosiery Co.
[…] Section 12 of the ordinance provides that: “. . . the tax imposed by this ordinance shall become a lien upon the land ... as to which the transfer of title is subject to the tax . . . the Borough Solicitor is authorized to file a tax claim for said tax in accordance with the provisions of the Municipal Lien Act of 1923. . . .”

The General Borough Act of May 4, 1927, P. L. 519, sec. 3401, as amended, 53 PS §48401, states that: “. . . boroughs may proceed for the recovery of municipal claims and taxes by lien. . . .”

The Municipal Lien Act of May 16, 1923, P. L. 207, sec. 1, as amended, 53 PS §7101, defines “taxes” as “. . . any . . . borough . . . taxes,” a “municipal claim” as “. . . the claim arising out of, or resulting from, a tax assessed ... by a municipality,” and “municipality” as “. . . any . . . borough. . . .” It further provides, by section 9, as amended, 53 PS §7143, that “. . . claims for taxes . . . must be filed in the court of common pleas of the county in which the property is situated . . . and other municipal claims