West York v. Overbrook Hosiery Co.
[…] The General Borough Act of May 4, 1927, P. L. 519, sec. 3401, as amended, 53 PS §48401, states that: “. . . boroughs may proceed for the recovery of municipal claims and taxes by lien. . . .”

The Municipal Lien Act of May 16, 1923, P. L. 207, sec. 1, as amended, 53 PS §7101, defines “taxes” as “. . . any . . . borough . . . taxes,” a “municipal claim” as “. . . the claim arising out of, or resulting from, a tax assessed ... by a municipality,” and “municipality” as “. . . any . . . borough. . . .” It further provides, by section 9, as amended, 53 PS §7143, that “. . . claims for taxes . . . must be filed in the court of common pleas of the county in which the property is situated . . . and other municipal claims must be filed in said court. . . .”

We believe this legislation is sufficiently broad to authorize the filing of a lien for real estate transfer tax imposed under the authority of the Act of 1947, supra.