Bruich v. Borough of Ambridge
[…] Said retirement law provides an absolute right to police officers to voluntarily retire when they meet the minimum requirements of the law and be eligible for a pension. For a concise history of municipal police retirement laws in Pennsylvania, see the case of Phipps v. Mellon, 18 D. & C. 2d 80 (1958).

Next, defendant borough urges that the involuntary retirement action was proper because it was done for “financial reasons.” The Borough Code in its Civil Service Article does authorize removal of police officers for economy or other reasons. Section 1190, 53 PS §46190(b) provides:

“If for reasons of economy or other reasons it shall be deemed necessary by any borough to reduce the number of paid employes of the police or fire force, then such borough shall apply the following procedure: (i) if there are any employes eligible for retirement under the terms of any retirement or pension law, then such reduction in numbers shall be made by retirement of such employes, starting with the oldest employe and following in order of age respectively.”

However, at the special meeting held on January 11, 1973, which was called for the sole purpose “to discuss and take action on the retirement of the Chief of Police,” not a single word was uttered concerning “financial reasons” for said involuntary retirement.