(3) May the board of school directors terminate pupil transportation services as a result of changed financial or other circumstances?
[…] *198(2) If transportation is provided to kindergarten children in public schools, must the board of school directors provide identical services to pupils in nonpublic schools?
(3) May the board of school directors terminate pupil transportation services as a result of changed financial or other circumstances?
Section 503 of the Public School Code of March 10,1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 PS §5-503, states: “When established, the kindergartens shall be an integral part of the elementary school system of the district. ” The plain meaning of these words appears to be free from all ambiguity. The legislature clearly intended to make kindergarten classes a constituent part of the public school system and to place kindergarten pupils on an equal footing with other public school pupils.