That result, as I view it, is not to have a breach of contract situation (which is clearly civil in na*400ture) now designated as a crime, but to get within the grasp of the criminal law the confidence men and flimflam operators who, with careful avoidance of any misrepresentation of an existing fact, have in the past gone free to further ply their flagrant swindles by again perpetrating fraudulent promises of “things” to be performed in the future.
With this background in mind let us examine the pertinent language of the statute.
“Section 3922. Theft by deception.
“(a) Offense defined — A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally:
“(1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise.” (Emphasis added.)
The last clause of the above section sets forth an exception to the first method of deception by specifically stating that “deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise.”