The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has charged David E. Toms with the crime of theft by deception, a violation of § 3922(a)(3) of the Criminal Code. 18 P.S. §3922(a)(3) provides:
“(a) Offense defined — A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or witholds property of an- • other by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally:
“(3) fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship.”
Defendant petitions this court for writ of habeas corpus, contending that the evidence presented at *614the preliminary hearing in support of the information does not substantiate the offense charged.