Harness Racing Funds
[…] See Reed v. Reed, 404 U.S. 71, 92 S. Ct. 251, 30 L. Ed. 2d 225 (1971).

The Constitution of Pennsylvania sets forth the policy of the Commonwealth with regard to discrimination in general. Article I, section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that:

“Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.”

With specific regard to sex discrimination, article I, section 28 of the Pennsylvania Constitution (hereinafter referred to as the equal rights amendment) provides that: “Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.” Thus far, when deciding cases under the equal rights amendment, the courts of Pennsylvania have consistently refused to uphold any difference in treatment on the basis of sex wherever there is State involvement. For example, see DiFlorido v.