Harness Racing Funds
[…] Department of Revenue for State of Wisconsin, 333 F. Supp. 662 (E.D. Wis., 1971). Discrimination in membership solely on the basis of the sex of the individual by organizations receiving State funds to conduct agricultural fairs is clearly the kind of discrimination prohibited by the Fourteenth Amendment. See Reed v. Reed, 404 U.S. 71, 92 S. Ct. 251, 30 L. Ed. 2d 225 (1971).

The Constitution of Pennsylvania sets forth the policy of the Commonwealth with regard to discrimination in general. Article I, section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that:

“Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.”