Prison Visitors
[…] Prison Visitors

KANE, Attorney General,

You have inquired as to whether the Act of May 14, 1909, P.L. 838, sec. 2, 61 P.S. §55, is constitutional inasmuch as it forbids an official prison visitor from interviewing an inmate of the opposite sex. You are hereby advised that the statutory provision in question is unconstitutional.

*336Article I, sec. 28, of the Pennsylvania Constitution (hereinafter referred to as the “Equal Rights Amendment”) requires that:

“Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual. ”

Since the adoption of the Equal Rights Amendment in Pennsylvania on May 18, 1971, the courts of this Commonwealth have consistently and emphatically rejected statutes which discriminate against one sex or the other. In Conway v.