The question remains, however, whether such dust and testimony of DER agents as to its existence on four separate occasions is sufficient to sustain a violation of section 123.1. We conclude that it is not.
Section 123.1 prohibits the emission of “any fugitive air contaminants from any source” other than from nine specific exceptions, none of which is applicable here. Relevant definitions of terms provided in the Air Pollution Control Act7 not only clearly indicate that dust constitutes an air contaminant but also logically suggests that the intent of section 123.1 is ultimately the control of air pollution. Section 3(5) defines “air pollution” as follows:
“The presence in the outdoor atmosphere of any form of contaminant in such place, manner, or concentration inimical or which may be inimical to the public health, safety, or welfare or which is, or may be injurious to human, plant or animal life, or to property, or which unreasonably interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property.”
Notwithstanding DER’s position that section 123.1 should be strictly construed as an absolute ban against any fugitive air contaminant not specifically excepted, this court takes particular note of language in Bortz Coal Company v. Air Pollution Commission, 2 Pa.