Galloway v. Cameron Auto, Inc.
[…] Although it may be true, as defendant contends, that plaintiff has failed to state a claim under an implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for purpose, yet plaintiffs allegations, if subsequently supported by the evidence, would indicate a claim based on a revocation of acceptance pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Pennsylvania.

Section 2-608 of the Act of April 6,1953, P.L. 3, as amended, 12A PS §2-608, provides:

“(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
“(a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
“(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.
“(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
“(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them. 1953, April 6, P.L. 3, §2-608, eff. July 1, 1954. Reenacted 1959, Oct. 2, P.L. 1023, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1960.”