Craig Estate
[…] Section 3155(a) of the Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries Code recognizes the right of a named executor to letters, and states:

“Letters testamentary shall be granted by the register to the executor designated in the will, whether or not he has declined a trust under the will.”

Fitness of a named executor to serve is presumed from the fact that the decedent selected him, and *546his fitness is not subject to question or review by the register as it is in the case of issuance of letters of administration. Section 3156(3) of the Code clearly states that one may not serve as a personal representative who is

“A person, other than an executor designated by name or described in the will, found by the register to be unfit to be entrusted with the administration of the estate.” See also 2 Hunter’ O. C. Exeputors and Administrators (2d ed.) §2(b), 25 (Bisel, 1959).