Craig Estate
[…] Whatever may be the precise legal definition of voluntary manslaughter in the criminal law, it seems settled that the legislative intent of the language of the Pennsylvania slayer statute was to include voluntary manslaughter within the phrase “wilful and unlawful killing” as used therein. See Moore v. Prudential Ins. Co., 342 Pa. 570, 576, 21 A.2d 42 (1941), footnote 3 and Reporter’s Note thereto; Paul Est., 28 D. & C. 2d 651, 655-6 (1962); see also 49 Harvard Law Review 715, 722-3, and 46 Dickinson Law Review 99, 101. This proposition is not seriously challenged by respondent. As stated in section 8815 of the Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa. C.S.A. §8815:

“This chapter shall not be considered penal in nature, but shall be construed broadly in order to effect the policy of this State that no person shall be allowed to profit by his own wrong, wherever committed.”

The record of respondent’s conviction of the voluntary manslaughter of decedent is a conclusive *545determination of his guilt of that crime and, therefore, is a conclusive bar upon his right to take any portion of the decedent’s estate: Kravitz Est., 418 Pa. 319, 211 A. 2d 443 (1965).