Commonwealth v. Jacobson
[…] The questions of law raised are:

(1) In a prosecution for criminal trespass under Crimes Code of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, 18 C.P.S.A. §3503 (a) (1), must entry into the building or structure be gained by subterfuge?

(2) In a prosecution for simple assault under *395Crimes Code §2701 (a) (1) and (3), is evidence in this case sufficient to show that defendant “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes, bodily injury” or “attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”

CRIMINAL TRESPASS

Crimes Code §3503 (a) (1) provides: “A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or gains entrance by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Defendant openly and by force and violence broke into his estranged wife’s home, knowing that he was not licensed or privileged to do so. But he did not enter by subterfuge, nor did he gain entrance by subterfuge, nor did he surreptitiously remain therein.