Commonwealth v. Jacobson
[…] We have no problem in concluding that defendant attempted to cause and did intentionally, knowingly or recklessly cause bodily injury, in violation of Code section 2701(1) supra. “Bodily injury” is defined in section 2301 as: “Impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” Although impairment of physical condition is debatable, she suffered substantial pain from being repeatedly struck hard across the face, and defendant at least attempted to cause bodily harm as above defined.

*399The facts are also sufficient to put defendant’s wife in fear of serious bodily harm under section 2701(a)(3), supra, taking the context of circumstances as a whole and bearing in mind that complainant was a slight woman and defendant a man of 235 pounds. The term “serious bodily injury” is defined in Code section 2301 as: “Bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”

Although defendant did not actually cause such serious bodily harm, one may “attempt(s) by physical menace to put another in fear” of it, whether or not the attempt is successful in actually causing such fear.