Commonwealth v. Jacobson
[…] Commonwealth v. Jacobson

COFFROTH, P.J.,

Defendant has filed motions in arrest of judgment on his nonjury convictions of criminal trespass and simple assault.

The questions of law raised are:

(1) In a prosecution for criminal trespass under Crimes Code of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, 18 C.P.S.A. §3503 (a) (1), must entry into the building or structure be gained by subterfuge?

(2) In a prosecution for simple assault under *395Crimes Code §2701 (a) (1) and (3), is evidence in this case sufficient to show that defendant “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes, bodily injury” or “attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”

CRIMINAL TRESPASS