Commonwealth v. Jacobson
[…] Entry alone is an element of the crime and is not limited by any additional requirement of ‘subterfuge.’ ” See also footnote 3 of the dissenting opinion in Carter. The Superior Court then concludes (4-3) that criminal trespass may be a lesser included offense of burglary.1.

*398SIMPLE ASSAULT

Defendant is charged with violation of Crimes Code sections 2701(1) and (3) which provide as follows:

“A person is guilty of assault if he: (1) Attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; (2) . . . ; or (3) Attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”