Oblackovich v. McCormick
[…] If for any reason plaintiffs office became vacant on or after October 8, 1976, the successor appointed to the office would receive the increase in salary but if plaintiff remains in office he cannot obtain the increase. Furthermore, if plaintiff resigned his office and was reappointed any time after October 8, 1976, he would be entitled to the raise, but presently cannot receive same.

*592Article IX (Local Government), sec. 4 of the Constitution, reads as follows :

“County officers shall consist of commissioners, controllers or auditors, district attorneys, public defenders, treasurers, sheriffs, registers of wills, recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.

“County officers shall be paid only by salary as provided by law for services performed for the county or any other governmental unit.”