Oblackovich v. McCormick
[…] The Act of October 7, 1976, P.L. 1101, 16 P.S. § 11011-8, which provided for the increase in salary, in section 2 reads as follows: “This act shall take effect immediately and shall be applicable to each officer when permitted by the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.”

Defendant asserts that article III (legislation), sec. 27, of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968 prohibits the increase in salary being paid to plaintiff during his current term of office.

Section 27 of article III of this Commonwealth’s Constitution of 1968 reads as follows: “Nolaw shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.”

If this provision in the Constitution actually prohibits payment of the increase sought, the following inescapable conclusions must be accepted.