Eakin v. Keller
[…] Subsection (d)(2) set the salary of common pleas court judges at $90,000. Subsection (I) provided a true annual cost-of-living adjustment as follows: “Beginning January 1,1994, and each January 1 thereafter, the annual salaries under subsections (a) through (h) shall be increased by the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for Urban Workers for the immediate preceding twelve-month period.” According to Section 8 of Act 167, “Any increase in the compensation of any official *955provided for in this act shall commence when permitted by the Constitution of Pennsylvania.” 2