Eakin v. Keller
[…] Commonwealth Court reversed the common pleas court order insofar as it denied Eakin a salary adjustment concomitant with the common pleas judges’ salary increase. 682 A.2d 410 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996). The court deemed it unnecessary to consider Eakin’s claim based on the ordinances, as it was pled in the alternative and premised on denial of the first claim. Finally, the court affirmed the common pleas court order insofar as it denied Ea-kin a pension adjustment. The controller filed a petition for allowance of appeal, which we granted, 547 Pa. 745, 690 A.2d 1164 (1997).4

Article III, Section 27 states:

No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his *956salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.

The common pleas court relied on Bakes v.