Oblackovich v. McCormick
[…] The Act of October 7, 1976, P.L. 1101, 16 P.S. § 11011-8, which provided for the increase in salary, in section 2 of same, reads as follows: “This act shah take effect immediately and shall be applicable to each officer when permitted by the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.”

Defendant asserts that article III (legislation), section 27, of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968 prohibits the increase in salary being paid to plaintiff during his current term of office.

Section 27 of article III of this Commonwealth’s Constitution of 1968 reads as follows: “No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.”

This is the same section that was in prior Constitution of 1874 as Article III, sec. 13.

The Attorney General’s Office of Pennsylvania *604was notified of this case as provided by law (Pa.R.C.P. 235) but declined to participate.