Stilp v. Commonwealth
[…] McCormack, 395 U.S. 486, 89 S.Ct. 1944, 23 L.Ed.2d 491 (1969)]. They have alleged that the General Assembly, as a whole, violated mandatory provisions of the Pennsylvania Constitution when it enacted Act 3. Based upon the pleadings in this case, we are not persuaded that judicial review of the legislative action taken by the General Assembly in this case is inappropriate_”).

. Article 3, Section 27 provides:

No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.

Pa. Const, art. Ill, § 27.

.Section 1401(g) of the County Code provides, in pertinent part:

(g) In counties of the eighth class, the district attorney shall be full time where any of the following apply:
(1) The commissioners of the county have by ordinance fixed the services of the district attorney at full time....
(2) The president judge of the county court of common pleas orders that the office of district attorney shall be full time. Upon motion of the district attorney, the president judge shall conduct a hearing and shall issue an order whether the office of district attorney shall be full time within 180 days of the filing of the motion.... An order under this clause directing that the office of district attorney be full time shall be made if the president judge finds that two or more of the following factors are present in the county:
(i) the average caseload of felony, misdemeanor and juvenile cases for the past five years has exceeded two hundred per year;
*714(ii) the average caseload for homicide cases for the past five years has equaled or exceeded one per year;
(iii) the county has any State correctional facility, juvenile detention facility, youth development center, youth forestry camp, other licensed residential facility serving children and youth, or mental health or mental retardation facility or institution, with a population exceeding two hundred fifty, or if the county has more than one such facility or institution, the aggregate population of such facilities and institutions exceeds two hundred fifty;
(iv) a major controlled substances transportation route passes through the county;
(v) the average number of convictions under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or the former 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) subject to the alcoholic ignition interlock statutory provision requirements exceeds thirty per year; or
(vi) the county constitutes a single and separate judicial district.

16 P.S. § 1401(g).

. Section 1401(h) of the County Code provides: