Stilp v. Commonwealth
[…] Under Section 1401(h) of the County Code5, in counties of the third, fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh class, a part-time district attorney either holding office or elected to office following the effective date of the statute may elect to become a full-time district attorney by filing a notice of his intention to do so with the county commissioners, the Pennsylvania Seere-tary of Revenue and the Pennsylvania *715State Treasurer. Under Section 1401(k) of the County Code6, a full-time district attorney is precluded from engaging in private practice or receiving income from his or her former firm. Under Section 1041(i) of the County Code, “[o]nce the office of district attorney becomes full time, it shall not thereafter be changed.” 16 P.S. § 1401(i). Moreover, under Section 1041(j) of the County Code, “[a] full-time district attorney shall be compensated at one thousand dollars ($1,000) lower than the compensation paid to a judge of the court of common pleas in the respective judicial district.” 16 P.S. § 1401(j).7

In Commonwealth ex rel. v. Corrigan, 75 Pa. D. & C.2d 533 (1976), Judge Garb of the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County considered an issue similar to that presented in the instant matter.