Stilp v. Commonwealth
[…] See, e.g., Common Cause/Pennsylvania, 710 A.2d at 119 ("In the present case, Petitioners are seeking judicial review of legislative action as described in Powell [v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486, 89 S.Ct. 1944, 23 L.Ed.2d 491 (1969)]. They have alleged that the General Assembly, as a whole, violated mandatory provisions of the Pennsylvania Constitution when it enacted Act 3. Based upon the pleadings in this case, we are not persuaded that judicial review of the legislative action taken by the General Assembly in this case is inappropriate_”).

. Article 3, Section 27 provides:

No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.

Pa. Const, art. Ill, § 27.

.Section 1401(g) of the County Code provides, in pertinent part:

(g) In counties of the eighth class, the district attorney shall be full time where any of the following apply: