I. HISTORY OF THE CASE
[…] “Whatever initial support might seem to be given the township’s case by this authority [53 P.S. §65729, general power to regulate health] is dissipated by Section 2101 of The Second Class Township Code, 53 P.S. 67201, providing that nothing in The Second Class Township Code shall be construed to modify any provision of the Public Utility Law. Since the latter enactment, as the cases hereinbefore cited hold, gives exclusive regulatory jurisdiction to the Public Utility Commission, the township has none.”
The rules of statutory construction support such a conclusion wherein they provide, 1 Pa.C.S.A. §1933:
“Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later *642and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.”
Therefore, the language of 53 P.S. §67201 must be construed as a specific exception to the general power to regulate the dumping of ashes set forth at 53 P.S. §65708.*