I. HISTORY OF THE CASE
[…] The Public Utility Code vests in the Public Utility Commission the “. . . general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth.” 66 Pa.C.S.A. §501(b). Accordingly, in order for a public utility to offer service in Pennsylvania, it must first obtain.from the Public Utility Commission a certificate of public convenience. Section 1101, 66 Pa.C.S.A. §1101, provides:
“Upon the application of any proposed public utility and the approval of such application by the commission evidenced by its certificate of public convenience first had and obtained, it shall be lawful for any such proposed public utility to begin to offer, render, furnish, or supply service within this Commonwealth. The commission’s certificate of public convenience granted under the authority of this section shall include a description of the nature of the service and of the territory in which it maybe offered, rendered, furnished or supplied.”
Once a public utility is certified to offer service in Pennsylvania, the Public Utility Code imposes a duty on that utility to provide service and facilities of a particular character. Thus, section 1501, 66 Pa.C.S.A. §1501, provides in part: