Com., 462 Pa. 474, 341 A. 2d 481 (1975), which held that the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission is not a part of the Commonwealth and thus could riot invoke immun*663ity from suit. In reaching this decision the Supreme Court examined certain characteristics of the Commission which the court felt established its independence from the Commonwealth and its attributes of sovereignty. Central to the court’s ruling was the Turnpike’s financial independence and defendant argues that PHEAA is in a similar situation since the act creating the agency, 24 PS. §5104(3), gives the directors’ the power:
“To take, hold and administer on behalf of the agency and for any of its purposes, real property, personal property and moneys or any interest herein and the income therefrom either.absolutely or in trust. The board may acquire property or moneys for such purpose by purchase or lease and by the acceptance of gifts, grants, bequests, devises or loans, but no obligation, of the agency shall be a debt of the State and it shall have no power to pledge the credit or taxing power of the State nor to make its debts payable out of any moneys except those of the corporation.”
Defendant contends that this language was intended by the legislature to completely sever PHEAA from the control of the Commonwealth, thereby establishing an autonomous corporation which is unable to invoke the immunity privileges of the state.