Frey v. Kindt
[…] Hence, since the child in this case was born September 7, 1977, and complainant did not institute her action until October 1, 1979, she was, therefore, barred from bringing such an action pursuant to the aforementioned section of the Judicial Code.

The Judicial Code provides with respect to the applicability of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 that “[t]he provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1952 and 1 Pa.C.S. §1974 shall apply to all acts of the 1977-1978 General Assembly . . . insofar as it relates to Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes. . . .” (See official notes preceding 42 Pa.C.S.A. §101.) Section 1952 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S.A. §1952, states:

“Whenever any existing statute, incorporated into and repealed by a code, is also amended by *263other legislation enacted at the same General Assembly, such separate amendment shall be construed to be in force, notwithstanding the repeal by the code of the statute such other legislation amends, and such amendment shall be construed to prevail over the corresponding provisions of the code.”

Defendant argues that section 1952 of the Statutory Construction Act is inapplicable. Defendant relies upon the reasoning of Com. v. Flashburg, 237 Pa. Superior Ct. 424, 352 A. 2d 185 (1975).