. The original right of support came from the Support Law of June 24, 1937, P.L. 2045, as amended by the Act of May 23, 1945, P.L. 865, as amended by the Act of September 26, 1951, P. 1455, 62 P.S. §1971 et seq. The Pennsylvania Civil Pro*544cedural Support Law of July 13,1953, P.L. 431, as amended, 62 P.S. §2043.31 et seq., provided the means to enforce this duty of support. In 1963, the 1953 support act was amended to include support for illegitimate children. Act of August 14, 1963, P.L. 872, 62 P.S. §§2043.32, 2043.35.
. The Statutory Construction Act of 1973, as amended, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1926 states that “[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” The 1978 Civil Support Law does not contain any notice that the act is to be applied retroactively.