Whether plaintiff’s claim is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the PLRB presents an interesting threshold question. Sec
[…] (citation omitted).”
The opinion notes that not only was arbitration provided for in the contract but that section 903 of the PERA, 43 P.S. §1101.903, made arbitration mandatory when disputes or grievances arise “out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.” Finding that both the contractual and the statutory requirements had not been exhausted, the Commonwealth Court concluded that it lacked jurisdiction and could not consider plaintiff’s case on the merits.