Commonwealth v. Roesch
[…] No Parking 2:30 A.M. TO 7 A.M. Weekdays 2:30 A.M. TO 7 A.M. SAT.
Violators Will Be Prosecuted

Defendant was ultimately charged with violating 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3714 and 3731, reckless driving and driving under the influence, respectively. Defendant filed this motion to quash asserting that the aforementioned sections are not applicable where the perpetrator is driving in a restricted parking lot.

DISCUSSION

Neither of the sections which defendant is charged with violating contains language stating the areas to which they apply. Instead, they are governed by 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3101 which states:

Ҥ3101. Application of part.
“(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), the provisions of this part relating to the operation of vehicles refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways except where a different place is specifically referred to in aparticular provision.