Simon DeChalet Inc. v. Naponic
[…] Pa.R.C.P.J.P. 1002 fixes the time and method for taking an appeal from a judgment of a district justice, and provides as follows: “A party aggrieved by a judgment may appeal therefrom within thirty (30) days after the date of the judgment by filing with the prothonotary of the court of common pleas a notice of appeal on a form which shall be prescribed by the State Court Administrator.”

That rule reflects the amendment of April 25, 1979 changing the prior 20 day appeal period to 30 days in order to conform to Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5571(b) which provides as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (c), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.”

Subsections (a) and (c) are inapplicable. See Somerset Mack Sales and Service Inc. v. Miller, 35 Somerset 135, 136 note [2] (1978); compare Mayak v. Jonnet (No. 2), 39 Somerset 1 (1979), arbitration appeal period also increased from 20 to 30 days.

*410We focus on a noticeable difference between Pa.R.C.P.J.P. 1002 supra and Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5571(b) supra: the former fixes the appeal period at 30 days “after the date of the judgment,” whereas the Code fixes the appeal period at 30 days “after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken.” The JP rules do not define the phrase “date of the judgment”; case law has defined it as the date of “entry of the judgment,” without making clear whether “entry” means the date of entry in the record of the district justice or the date of mailing notice thereof, but suggesting or indicating the