Simon DeChalet Inc. v. Naponic
[…] The Judicial Code is more specific in section 5572 thereof which defines date of entry as follows: “The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter. The date of entry of an order of a court or district justice may be specified by general rules.”2

That section clearly opts for date of mailing where service is by mail; a “government unit” within the meaning of the above section is defined in section 102 as: “The General Assembly and its officers and agencies, and any government agency or any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system,” which includes district justices as provided in section 301(9).

There is no real conflict between Pa.R.C.P.J.P. 1002 and Judicial Code section 5571(b), both supra; but if there should be, the code governs.