Simon DeChalet Inc. v. Naponic
[…] The JP rules do not define the phrase “date of the judgment”; case law has defined it as the date of “entry of the judgment,” without making clear whether “entry” means the date of entry in the record of the district justice or the date of mailing notice thereof, but suggesting or indicating the latter. See Somerset Mack Sales and Service Inc., v. Miller, supra, 136 note [2] and cases therein cited. The Judicial Code is more specific in section 5572 thereof which defines date of entry as follows: “The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter. The date of entry of an order of a court or district justice may be specified by general rules.”2