Appeal in Regard to the Revocation of Restaurant Liquor License No. R-19978
[…] The barmaid said, “I am sorry, but I cannot take the ticket from a male.”
16. On one of these occasions Agent Humes was instructed when she bought tickets that only she could use them and they were usable only that night.

DISCUSSION

At the outset it is important to note that in these appeals we are not asked to nor do we decide whether the licensee’s “Ladies’ Night” violates the Pennsylvania Constitution2 or the Pennsylvania Human Relations Act3 on the basis of sexual discrimination. Both sides agree that the only question presented is whether the licensee’s conduct violated Section 4-493(24) of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-493(24). *605That section provides:

It shall be unlawful —
THINGS OF VALUE OFFERED AS INDUCEMENT
(24) For any licensee under the provisions of this article, or the board or any manufacturer, or any employee or agent of a manufacturer, licensee or of the board, to offer to give anything of value or to solicit or receive anything of value as a premium for the return of caps, stoppers, corks, stamps or labels taken from any bottle, case, barrel or package containing liquor or malt or brewed beverage, or to offer or give or solicit or receive anything of value as a premium or present to induce the purchase of liquor or malt or brewed beverage, or for any other purpose whatsoever in connection with the sale of such liquor or malt or brewed beverage, or for any licensee, manufacturer or other person to offer or give to trade or consumer buyers any price, premium, gift or other similar inducement, except advertising novelties of a nominal value which the board shall define: provided, however, that this section shall not apply to the return of any monies specifically deposited for the return of the original containers to the owners thereof.

In each case the board’s “findings of fact” are identical, with the exception of dates. These findings read: