Cohen v. General Electric Co.
[…] Section 5536 provides a period of time after which a cause of action will be extinguished even if the statute of limitations has not run. Loeblein is in accord since that court ruled plaintiffs cause of action was barred by Section 5536 in that more than 30 years had elapsed since the cage and ladder had been installed.

Plaintiffs argue in the alternative the court should find that the applicable statute of limitations is six years since the cause of action is controlled by 42 Pa.C.S.A §5527(6), which provides, “(6) Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this sub-chapter nor excluded from the application of a period of hmitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation).” This section would be applicable only if the court were to find no controlling statute of limitations.

The court finds section 5524 is the governing *26statute of limitations.