Cohen v. General Electric Co.
[…] After the effective date of the statute, in a case like this, even if a would-be plaintiff attempted to file a suit immediately after the accident while on his way to the hospital, his haste would be to no avail. He would have no cause of action. (Emphasis added.)

At 486. Even if Section 5536 did apply as plaintiffs suggest, it would not help plaintiffs’ cause of action against defendant since the section does not extend any applicable statute of limitations. Section 5536(c) states, “No extension of limitations. —This section shall not extend the period within which any civil action or proceeding may be commenced under any provision of law.” Section 5536 provides a period of time after which a cause of action will be extinguished even if the statute of limitations has not run.