2. The board is not satisfied that the establishment proposed to be licensed is located within a Resort Area.
[…] Liquor Control Board. On July 22,1982, a petition to intervene filed by the Lancaster County Tavern Owners Association was granted. After several continuances a de novo hearing was held on February 16, 1983. Briefs have been filed by Sprenger Brewery and by the intervenor. The Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board did not file a brief. The court, with consent of counsel for all parties, is rendering a decision without the benefit of a transcript of the de novo hearing. The court does have extensive notes which were used in ruling on this appeal.
This court has jurisdiction under Section 464 of the Liquor Code2 which provides, inter alia:
Any applicant who has appeared before the board or any agent thereof at any hearing, as above provided, who is aggrieved by the refusal of the board to issue any such license or to renew or transfer any such license may appeal. . . . The court shall hear the application de novo on question of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as áre involved, at such time as it shall fix, of which notice shall.be given to the board. The court shall either sustain or overrule the action of the board and either order or deny the issuance of a new license or the removal or transfer of the license to the applicant.
The record established the City of Lancaster has a quota of 27 retail licenses for the sale of alcoholic beverages.