2. The board is not satisfied that the establishment proposed to be licensed is located within a Resort Area.
[…] The record established the City of Lancaster has a quota of 27 retail licenses for the sale of alcoholic beverages. There are presently 63 restaurant liquor licenses and seven retail dispenser eating place licenses in effect which are counted against the quota. Obviously the quota in the City of Lancaster is exceeded. There are also eight hotel liquor licenses, 20 club licenses, four catering club liquor *22licenses and three club retail dispenser licenses in effect which are not counted against the quota. Since the quota was exceeded, Sprenger Brewery’s initial application was pursuant to Section 461(b) of the Liquor Code3 which provides:
(b) The board shall have the power to increase the number of licenses in any municipality which in the opinion of the board is located within a resort area.
Case law has made clear that Sprenger Brewery, as the appellant, has the burden under. Section 461(b) to show that the premises sought to be licensed axe in the resort area and that there is an actual need for the license in area. Aiello Liquor License Case, 41 Pa.